View Single Post
[…] “Remuneration” conditions having absolutely nothing to do with a veterans’ disability compensation. A disabled veteran, having no child support issues, is receiving disability compensation not based on remuneration for employment, therefore not subject to garnishment.
=
“The test to determine if a payment is subject to garnishment is whether the payment is remuneration for employment as defined in section 459 [42 U.S.C. 659(a) and (h).“You will see that in 659 (V) they are talking about retired or retainer pay where “..the entitlement to which is based upon remuneration for employment”
=
“(h) Moneys subject to process
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), moneys payable to an individual which are considered to be based upon remuneration for employment, for purposes of this section -
(V) by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs as compensation for a service-connected disability paid by the Secretary to a former member of the Armed Forces who is in receipt of retired or retainer pay if the former member has waived a portion of the retired or retainer pay in order to receive such compensation;..”
=
TITLE 5--ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL CHAPTER I--OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT PART 581
_PROCESSING GARNISHMENT ORDERS FOR CHILD SUPPORT AND/OR ALIMONY --
Honoring legal process.