Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
State-applied interest on child support arrearages.
I read Dusty's article from Men's News Daily and I read it thoroughly
and noticed the following sentence within a paragraph about my favorite issue: INTEREST ON CHILD SUPPORT ARREARAGES Here's the sentence: If the 65% Federal maximum is not enough to satisfy the State's Family Court order for child support, the parent will be facing a child support arrearage that can grow with interest (at the option of the state) at the federal maximum of 6% per annum (USC 42654 21a). The cite of the statute sucks, (should be 42 U.S.C. 654(21)(a) but the link (http://assembler.law.cornell.edu/usc...000-.html#21_a) to the statute worked...and here's what the statute says: "at the option of the State, impose a late payment fee on all overdue support (as defined in section 666 (e) of this title) under any obligation being enforced under this part, in an amount equal to a uniform percentage determined by the State (not less than 3 percent nor more than 6 percent) of the overdue support, which shall be payable by the noncustodial parent owing the overdue support;..." Meaning states must charge at least 3% but no more than 6% on arrearages.