Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] His left tympanic membrane was red with excessive fluid. The doctor diagnosed Christopher with left otitis media. He had several tiny white spots at the bottom of his jaw (gingiva) and was prescribed Amoxicillin. Three days later, Christopher saw the doctor again. He was still alert, but irritable with a blister on his tongue. He refused to eat or drink, had very red gums, but no fever. His left tympanic membrane was better, the white spots were gone, and he had three new teeth. His temperature was 99.1°. Petitioners' amended petition includes an allegation of a Table encephalopathy. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14, as modified by 42 CFR § 100.3(b)(2), states: (i) An acute encephalopathy is one that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred). (A) For children less than 18 months of age who present without an associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours. Section I00.3(b)(2)(i)(D) states: A "significantly decreased level of consciousness" is indicated by the presence of at least one of the following clinical signs for at least 24 hours or greater....: (1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things). Section 100.3(b)(2)(i)(E) states: The following clinical features alone, or in combination, do not demonstrate an acute encephalopathy or a significant change in either mental status or level of consciousness as described above: Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle.... Christopher's mother states in her affidavit and in the amended petition that on the night of January 24, 2000, Christopher became very ill and developed a fever. ¶ 3 of Mrs. Weiss' affidavit.