A Parenting & kids forum. ParentingBanter.com
[…] "Beverly" wrote in message
...
On Thu, 02 Mar 2006 19:07:50 GMT, "Bob Whiteside"
wrote:


wrote in message
roups.com...
I read Dusty's article from Men's News Daily and I read it thoroughly
and noticed the following sentence within a paragraph about my favorite
issue:

INTEREST ON CHILD SUPPORT ARREARAGES

Here's the sentence:

If the 65% Federal maximum is not enough to satisfy the State's Family
Court order for child support, the parent will be facing a child
support arrearage that can grow with interest (at the option of the
state) at the federal maximum of 6% per annum (USC 42654 21a).

The cite of the statute sucks, (should be 42 U.S.C. 654(21)(a) but the
link


(http://assembler.law.cornell.edu/usc...c_42_00000654-

-
--000-.html#21_a)
to the statute worked...and here's what the statute says:

"at the option of the State, impose a late payment fee on all overdue
support (as defined in section 666 (e) of this title) under any
obligation being enforced under this part, in an amount equal to a
uniform percentage determined by the State (not less than 3 percent nor
more than 6 percent) of the overdue support, which shall be payable by
the noncustodial parent owing the overdue support;..."

Meaning states must charge at least 3% but no more than 6% on
arrearages.

I've called my congressman's office to see exactly when that statute
was enacted because until about two years ago, Virginia charged 9% (and
they change the rate every time the law in Virginia governing "judgment