A Parenting & kids forum. ParentingBanter.com
[…] immediate income withholding."

This language seems to control. "Every initial order entered on or
after July 1, 1995" would seem to mean exactly what it says. Your
initial order was entered in 1988. There is no requirement that a
modification order contain a provision for immediate income
withholding, just authorization that a modification order may provide
for immediate income withholding. DCSE is exceeding their authority,
they need a court order.

I disagree. The states have no legal authority to create laws that run
counter to federal laws.

Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating
no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law
language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any
amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other
than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity
which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend
the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a
court approved alternative payment plan.

  #17  
Old August 23rd 07, 09:56 PM posted to alt.child-support
[email protected]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 171
Default Question about statute...GARNISHMENT

On Aug 23, 3:38 pm, "Bob Whiteside" wrote:
wrote in message

I disagree. The states have no legal authority to create laws that run
counter to federal laws.

Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating
no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law
language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any
amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other
than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity
which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend
the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a
court approved alternative payment plan.


While I'd like to agree with the party you responded to, Bob, I'm