A Parenting & kids forum. ParentingBanter.com
[…] Look at this wikipedia
article for some information on how far this spending power goes,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Dakota_v._Dole


States have the decision making autonomy to adopt the entire federal
legislative scheme or none of it. Every state decided to adopt the federal
family law provisions in what is commonly referred to as Welfare Reform to
continue receiving federal revenue share money for welfare and CS
adminisrtation. The states have no legal right to pick and choose which
federal laws they adopt - It's all or nothing.


Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language
stating
no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law
language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any
amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other
than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity
which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to
suspend
the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a
court approved alternative payment plan.


That language in that section says that in order to meet some
requirement that either directly or indirectly allows the state to