A Parenting & kids forum. ParentingBanter.com
[…] on Congressional power in the Commerce Clause. That is why the
statute you quote below cannot simply require the state to comply.
However, the federal government can bribe the state into creating
draconian family law through spending provisions (the notorious
matching funds) under the Spending Clause, which is a much wider
power. The federal government cannot just create federal family law.
Your statement forgets about federalism. Look at this wikipedia
article for some information on how far this spending power goes,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Dakota_v._Dole

Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating
no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law
language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any
amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other
than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity
which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend
the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a
court approved alternative payment plan.


That language in that section says that in order to meet some
requirement that either directly or indirectly allows the state to