A Parenting & kids forum. ParentingBanter.com
[…] advice for the board on the future of this case against Dr. McDonagh.
Advice for Lawyers on Expert Witnesses
The principal opinion's discussion of section 490.065 is worth reading for
its excellent legal analysis. I would only add a helpful summary for
practitioners in Missouri courts and administrative agencies:
Forget Frye. Forget Daubert. Read the statute. Section 490.065 is written,
conveniently, in English. (FN1) It has 204 words. Those straightforward
statutory words are all you really need to know about the admissibility of
expert testimony in civil proceedings. Section 490.065 allows expert opinion
testimony where "scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will
assist the trier of fact... "(FN2)
Dr. McDonagh and the physicians he called as expert witnesses surely were
"qualified" as experts by "knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education...." The board argued that these witnesses' testimony was
inadmissible under Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923). Frye