Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] Look at this wikipedia article for some information on how far this spending power goes, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Dakota_v._Dole States have the decision making autonomy to adopt the entire federal legislative scheme or none of it. Every state decided to adopt the federal family law provisions in what is commonly referred to as Welfare Reform to continue receiving federal revenue share money for welfare and CS adminisrtation. The states have no legal right to pick and choose which federal laws they adopt - It's all or nothing. Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a court approved alternative payment plan.