Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] This language seems to control. "Every initial order entered on or after July 1, 1995" would seem to mean exactly what it says. Your initial order was entered in 1988. There is no requirement that a modification order contain a provision for immediate income withholding, just authorization that a modification order may provide for immediate income withholding. DCSE is exceeding their authority, they need a court order. I disagree. The states have no legal authority to create laws that run counter to federal laws. Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a court approved alternative payment plan. |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Question about statute...GARNISHMENT
On Aug 23, 3:38 pm, "Bob Whiteside" wrote:
wrote in message I disagree. The states have no legal authority to create laws that run counter to federal laws. Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a court approved alternative payment plan.