Thread Tools | Display Modes |
[…] That is why the statute you quote below cannot simply require the state to comply. However, the federal government can bribe the state into creating draconian family law through spending provisions (the notorious matching funds) under the Spending Clause, which is a much wider power. The federal government cannot just create federal family law. Your statement forgets about federalism. Look at this wikipedia article for some information on how far this spending power goes, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Dakota_v._Dole Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language stating no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to suspend the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a court approved alternative payment plan.