A Parenting & kids forum. ParentingBanter.com
[…] the federal government withholding funds, that may be true, or it may
not, depending on whether the official administrating the program is
holding the states to the letter of the federal requirements. The
only enforcement mechanism the federal government has is to withhold
the funds. The federal government is obviously not doing so. In
other words, Virginia may not be in compliance with the federal laws.
This assumes, of course, the the law Briggman points to is current
Virginia law that is not contradicted by other Virginia law. Again
not federal law, Virginia law.



Federal law at 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(2) in effect since 1988 has language
stating
no amendment is necessary to initiate withholding. The applicable law
language says "...such withholding must occur without the need for any
amendment to the support order involved or for any further action (other
than those actions required under this part) by the court or other entity
which issued such order." The allowable actions of the court are to
suspend
the need for withholding due to mutual agreement between the parties or a
court approved alternative payment plan.


That language in that section says that in order to meet some
requirement that either directly or indirectly allows the state to